Rules accordion

IV International competition
young musicians "Paleski Agenchyk"
in memory of Yuri Blinov
1-30 November 2020 Drogichin

Conditions of the competition:
category "Accordion"

The fourth international competition for young musicians "Paleski Agenchyk" in memory of Yuri Blinov will be held from 1 to 30 November 2020 remotely.

The application deadline is November 1, 2020 inclusive.

Applications are submitted online at the competition website www.drogichin-competition.org.

Age groups of the competition in the category "Accordion":

  • junior group - up to 10 years old inclusive;
  • middle group - 11-13 years old;
  • older group - 14-17 years old;
  • group "Young Artists" - 18–21 years old.

The age of the participants is established as of May 28, 2020.

Contestants who at the time of the competition are 10, 13 or 17 years old can, if they wish, take part in the OLDER age group (i.e. 10-year-olds - in the middle, 13-year-olds - in the senior, 17-year-olds - in the " Young Artists.

Registration fee canceled.

The jury of the competition will include well-known Belarusian and foreign musicians.

Chairman of the jury of the category "Accordion" - Tibor Rácz (Slovakia).

Requirements for the program in the category "Accordion"

Both rounds of the competition will be held in a remote format using video recordings. Repetition of pieces from the first round in the second is not allowed.

Junior group

The first round is a program up to 8 minutes long, containing two or three pieces of different character, including one piece with elements of polyphony.

The second round is a program up to 8 minutes long, containing a work of a virtuoso character; work by the composer of the participant's country and work (s) of the participant's choice.

Middle group

The first round is a program up to 10 minutes long, containing a polyphonic piece; a work of a virtuoso nature and work (s) of the participant's choice.

The second round is a program up to 10 minutes long, containing a work of a large form (suite of at least 3 parts, sonata I part or II, III parts, etc.), a work by the composer of the participant's country and work (s) of the participant's choice.

Senior group

The first round is a program up to 12 minutes long, containing a polyphonic piece with a fugue (at least 3 voices); a virtuoso piece and piece (s) of the participant's choice.

The second round is a program up to 15 minutes long, containing a piece of large form (suite of at least 3 parts, sonata I movement or II, III movements, etc.); a work of the classical repertoire (18th – 19th centuries); work by the composer of the participant's country and work (s) of the participant's choice (if the time limit allows).

Group "Young Artists"

The first round is a program up to 15 minutes long, containing a polyphonic cycle or piece, one of the parts of which is a fugue (at least 3 voices); a virtuoso piece; work by the composer of the participant's country and work (s) of the participant's choice (if the time limit allows).

The second round is a program up to 20 minutes long, including a piece by an 18th century composer. (at a moving pace); a piece of large form (suite at least 3 parts, sonata II – III movements or in full, concerto II – III movements or in full, classical variations, overture, etc.); a piece, the main playing time of which is the cantilena, and piece (s) of the participant's choice.

Entering the second round

Participants of the junior and middle groups with an average score of at least 18 (out of 25) in the first round, and participants in the senior and Young Artists groups who scored an average score of at least 20 go to the second round.

Prizes and awards

The jury has the right to divide the prizes (including the first one) and award not all prizes in any of the age groups. Participants of the 2nd round who did not take laureate places are awarded with honorary diplomas (I, II, III degrees) with the title of the competition diploma winner. The winner of the first prize in one of the age groups, who has shown outstanding abilities, can be awarded the Grand Prix of the competition.

By decision of the jury, special prizes will be awarded.

Contacts

E-mail: drahicyn_comp@tut.by

+375 29 776-36-34 (Natalia Kotova-Gromova);

+375 29 667-51-15 (Larisa Lutsevich);

+375 16 443-67-04 (Sergey Podluzhny).

Please do not hesitate to contact us and ask your questions.